Frequently Asked Questions

 


 

 

New Assessment

 

Q. A new court report has been requested for a case that is already open on the system. How do I access the Initial Assessment content to inform the new court report?

 

This question is most often asked where the offender is currently subject to statutory supervision either via a Probation Order or CPO with a supervision requirement. In such cases a fuller assessment (the LS/CMI Sections 1-8) should have been completed to inform the case management plan.

 

The full LS/CMI will provide a far more comprehensive assessment than the initial assessment content ever would. In addition, where a case plan has been devised (Section 9) and the individual’s progress (Section 10) has been updated, this would also provide useful information to inform any new court report.

 

Therefore, there should be no need to access and apply the initial assessment content once a person is subject to supervision. Instead, the court report author should use the fuller assessment, case planning and progress record to inform any new court report.

 

Note #1: Version 2 of the LS/CMI system allows the user to generate a court report template not only at the conclusion of the initial assessment but also at the end of the fuller assessment.

Note #2: There may be occasions where a new court report request would warrant a full reassessment. See the FAQ ‘When should I reassess a case?’

 

 

 

Reassessment

 

Q. When should I reassess a case?

Where a full LS/CMI has been applied for somebody subject to supervision, conducting a full reassessment would really only serve a purpose where (a) a significant period of time has elapsed since the last assessment was conducted or (b) where a ‘significant event’ has occurred.

(a) In many cases, it would not serve much purpose to reassess at the 3 & 6 month review stage as any identified risk factors/ needs are unlikely to reduce within the first 12 months.

(b) What constitutes a significant event is very much a matter of judgement – but for it to be considered significant it would really be something which might result in a significant change to the conclusion of the current assessment &/or management plan for the individual.

A significant event could be positive: fully engaged with and completed a lengthy groupwork programme for example or the individual is coming the end of successful a period of supervision (reassessing could be used to inform decisions such as applying for early termination and allow for a pre & post comparisons i.e. what has changed and by how much?)

Alternatively, a significant event could be negative e.g. previously no evidence of violent behaviour, but then new information comes to light that the individual has been convicted of offences involving violence.

A new court report requested during a period of supervision should not automatically trigger a need for reassessing the individual. The report might relate to old offences or new offences of the same nature. Where the new court report is for offences of a different type/ nature then this is more likely to constitute a significant event.

The main consideration should be ‘is the current assessment still valid for the task in hand or are there grounds for conducting a full, new assessment?’

 

Q. I clicked on ‘re-assess’ and the previously completed assessment (LS/CMI 1-8) and case plan has disappeared. What has happened to it?

Don’t worry, the full LS/CMI and case plan has not been lost. Choosing to ‘re-assess’ would be when a full, new LS/CMI 1-8 is required to be completed on a current case (see the FAQ ‘When should I reassess a case?’)

When you choose to re-assess the previously completed assessment will only be available to view or print out via the ‘report’ facility. In addition, when choosing to re-assess, it is not possible to amend or update the case management plan until the new assessment has been completed. Because the system locks down the case planning screens until the reassessment has been completed, it can look as if the case plan has been ‘lost’ – but it hasn’t.

If you need to look at the case plan before completing the re-assessment just click on ‘report’ → ‘select report’ and pick Case Management Plan Sign Off. To print this, ‘select format’ → ‘export’ → print.

To view or print off previously completed full assessments, click on ‘report’ → ‘select report’ → pick Full Risk Assessment and another drop down list will appear just to the right which will list all previously completed full assessments. Click on the required assessment then ‘select format’ → ‘export’ → print.

 

Q. I clicked on ‘re-assess’ by mistake & I can no longer access the case planning screens. Is there anything I can do to avoid having to complete the full new LS/CMI 1-8?

The new LSCMI 1-8 that has been started can be deleted which would allow you access to the case planning screens again.
You will need to find out who in your area has the permissions to allow deletion of parts of the record (in some areas Team Leaders have this permission whilst in other areas it is the responsibility of those with Business Admin rights) and request that they delete the latest 1-8 for that particular case.

 

BACK TO TOP

 

System Permissions

Q. Can the RMA unlock my account / reset passwords / add permissions or new users to the system?

The Risk Management Authority, more specifically the LS/CMI support team, do not have access to local servers within each area or establishment to resolve these issues. Contact should be made with the local business administration support team (such as business support, team leaders, Scottish Prison Service HQ) to carry out these tasks as access to the server with which the LS/CMI system operates cannot be accessed remotely therefore the Risk Management Authority (Quality Assurance Team) are unable to resolve this issue.

 

BACK TO TOP

 

URN

Q. How do I amend a URN if entered incorrectly?

Version 3 of the LS/CMI system allows the user to amend the URN by clicking on the Offender History Form tab at the top of the page (not from the dropdown menu) which will allow access to the initial page of the Offender History Form. This process can also be used to amend DOB, forename or surname within the record. NB: Only the assigned worker of that record can amend this information and the record must be open as closed records cannot be amended.

 

Q. How do I create a record for a client with no URN/CHS/SCRO number (e.g. could be an English case)?

Another unique feature of Version 3 of the LS/CMI system is the ability to generate a unique reference number for cases where this does not exist. If the user clicks the “Unknown” button next to the URN input field a computer generated number will be created. This number will be easily identifiable as the symbol “$” will be present at the end of the sequence of numbers however this should only be used if the user is certain no URN exists for that client as amending this generated number is not possible in most circumstances. Services may want to monitor the frequency of these computer generated URN’s to ensure they are only used in a minority of cases.

 

BACK TO TOP

 

Technical/IT queries

Q. Who should I contact regarding technical queries?

Technical/IT queries should be submitted directly to NVT via the helpdesk email address customerservice@nvt.co.uk for resolution. Please note no client specific details should be provided as part of communications with NVT.  

 

Ensure the following is included within the email subject field: LS/CMI System

 

Within the email, provide the following information:

 

Your name

Your telephone number

Your email address

The local authority or prison you are based in

Details of the issue


(For more information on NVT please visit their webpage)